Saturday, March 31, 2007

Little Miss Personality!

As ive mentioned before, Chloe has an amazing personality, well for the past few days ive had my camera ready hoping to catch a few of CM's funny faces that show her personality, but with a 16 month old its hard to capture everything she does, shes the family comedian!! Here are just a few pictures and a video of her doing what she does best, making me laugh!

Another picture of her piggyface! (This picture was taken last weekend)

Such a silly girl at dinnertime

I call this her "Dancing at Dinner" pose =)

CHEEZE PLEAZE! =)

Baskethead!!

In this short video, Chloe is eating cherrios by grabbing them with her mouth sort of like a dog, and of course doing her split while she grabs the cherrios..it is sooo funny and cracks me up everytime she does it...im not sure if you can tell in this video but when i laugh she will start laughing also..lol.


Wednesday, March 28, 2007

Swing, Swing

Since tomorrow marks Chloe's 16 month bday AND 3 months since we've been home, I decided to take Chloe to a playground so she could swing on a big swing for the first time ever, and boy did she LOVE it!! At first she was a bit scared but quickly realized it was fun and just started laughing and giggling like crazy, and had a big ol' time and even had her first "I.Dont.Wanna.Leave" meltdown when it was time to go. We had a blast in the beautiful spring weather we're having here in NC and i cant wait to take her back to swing again soon!! Enjoy the pics of my sweet girl!


"Posing pretty for the camera!"

Holding on tight, not so sure about this quite yet!

Still trying to decide if she likes it or not....

"Yea i think i like this..!"

"Your right sissy this IS fun!" (My personal favorite pic from today!)

Cute ladybug on the toddler part of the playground!

Sunday, March 25, 2007

Pride

Chloe continues to amaze me each and every day. This past week for example, Chloe seemed to grow and learn right in front of my eyes. It was insane, first she decided instead of biting a sippy cup she would actually drink water (which she NEVER drank before, because its cold and usually she only drinks hot liquids) out of this sippy cup, later that same day when i went to brush her little choppers (which BTW she usually HATES) she actually grabbed the toothbrush out of my hand and started brushing her own teeth, WOW! Then a few days later, while me mom and Chloe were visitng some relatives she stood up by herself without any assistance and balanced herself, which for her is BIG news!! Needless to say i was SO proud of my little sweetie =)

"My sissys taken me out for a while...yay!"

Bahaha this picture screams future blackmail ;) check out that face, she was doing the piggy face but i got her "mid face" and it looks SO funny!

Yup, China obviously picked the perfect kid for us, as Miss Chloe LOVES to shop and LOVES Target ;)

Thursday, March 22, 2007

Sweet Girl

Well this week has been spent working on Chloe's playroom....we are currently redoing it and its almost finished..i cant wait to post pics of it on here!! Nothing new to say about miss CM she continues to brighten my day and is still a little princess =) So here are a few pictures taken from the past 2 days of our sweet girl!

She is SO happy its finally warm enough to break out the new spring/summer clothes!!
sweet girl sitting pretty at nana and pop's...
our sweet girl making funny faces for the camera =)

Sunday, March 18, 2007

THREE!

Yep today marks the third month since we first held Chloe and became a family of 4! It seems like she's been here forever, but at the same time it doesnt feel like it's been 3 months since we first got to hold her and call her our's officially. Chloe has changed so much since that day, and has just blossomed and is such a happy little girl with a big personality that will leave you laughing, she is quite the comedian! As each day passes and Chloe changes more and more, that day in December is still close in mind for me as i remember the reserved solumn little baby who now can't keep a straight face if she tried, she just loves life!

March 18, 2007

February 18, 2007
January 18, 2007

December 18, 2006

Saturday, March 17, 2007

Happy St. Patty's Day!

myspace layouts, myspace codes, glitter graphics

Isin't she one of the cutest leprechaun's around?! Ok so im a little biased but still she looks sooo cute! =)

Friday, March 16, 2007

Baby Love

Sometimes I look at Chloe and am totally in awe at what a fantastic transition she has had..i swear it feels like I have always known her as my sister and that she has been with us forever she is just a dream come true. Come sunday it will be 3 months since Chloe day and since that day when she was placed in our arms she has made leaps and bounds beyond my wildest expectations, she is joy, pure joy!


Priceless moments........

My love

And on another note, March Madness is here and to celebrate, Miss CM got all decked out in her UNC Tar Heel cheerleading outfit to root for her favorite team...obviously this cutie did a great job because our Tar Heels wiped out EKU 65-86!!

CHLOE MADISON SAYS....HOW 'BOUT THEM TAR HEELS?!?! =)

Thursday, March 15, 2007

**UNDER CONSTRUCTION**

TIME FOR A LITTLE RE DECORATING ON THIS BLOG!! CURRENTLY UNDERGOING A "FACELIFT =p" ILL BE BACK IN A FEW DAYS!!

Tuesday, March 13, 2007

Bathtime Cutie!

I snapped this picture sunday night while Chloe was taking a bath before bedtime...she is just SO happy when she takes a bath, she just laughs and splashes the whole time, she just loves it!

Sunday, March 11, 2007

Laughing with Sissy

Ok so this video was taken 2 weeks ago, but im just now posting it because i forgot i videoed that day..so enjoy this clip of Chloe Madison giggling with her big sissy...its kinda hard to tell whos laughing, me or Chloe, because we really sound alike..Chloe really likes to mimic things so here she is mimicing my laughter.

Saturday, March 10, 2007

My little Piglet

Chloe Madison had a BLAST at KidSenses again the other day, i didn't take many pictures simply because i was too busy playing with CM to worry over pics..sometimes u just gotta have fun and not worry about taking a gazillion pictures!
Chloe Madison pushing the cart in the little "grocery store"..man was she determined to get everyone's attention to her squeaky shoes ;)

SOOOO cute with her little shovel sitting in front of the barn at the museum

Aww givin piggy kisses and huggies...what a sweet girl!

Wednesday, March 7, 2007

Chloe's fun day

So today me, mom and Chloe Madison headed out to KidSenses for storytime with The Cat in the Hat..and boy did Chloe have a BLAST! She did great and just loved everything, she was so adorable!! She did so good that tomorrow im taking her back to play along with my friend Candace and her 2 yr old daughter, Holly. So Chloe will have a familar face to play with...so tomorrow is going to be a sissy day out =)!!

mom and Chloe after we got done eating

lookie, Chloe is SO close to walking!

Peek-a-boo sissy!

Chloe loves the colorful mural that surrounds one of the rooms at KidSenses

Chloe wasent so sure about The Cat in the Hat character but after a while she warmed up to her

Monday, March 5, 2007

Strollin with friends and Shopping again!

Sorry for taking so long to update, I had planned on posting yesterdays pics this morning but the internet was down, so im just now getting a chance to post....Yesterday (sunday) was a pretty relaxing day, but it was cooold =( after a week of pretty weather here comes the cold again which really upsets me because after all that nice weather i had gotten excited about summer, right when it gets bitter cold again!! Yesterday afternoon CM had some visitors come over to see her!! Catherine and Carlie (AKA the redheads) walked over to my house (Cat's dad lives in my neighborhood so they didnt walk far..lol) and we decided to put Chloe in the stroller and get some fresh (cold) air so I bundled CM up and plopped her in her stroller and off we went. Well obviously with 2 girls along i didn't get to stroll her long, because the whole time they were fighting over who was going to stroll her next..sheesh it was like a competition or something..lol. Well we went inside after we all got cold and watched a movie, so yea it was a pretty good day overall!! Enjoy the pics from yesterday and today!!!
Baby, its cold outside
Carlie, Chloe and Catherine strolling around the neighborhood on sunday (& yea it was freezing but Carlie and Cat decided they didnt need jackets but ended up freezing..lol)
haha after the stroll Carlie and Catherine started playing with Chloe's table and were having so much fun that I decided to give them sippy cups to drink out of..lol..since they were playing with a baby toy..they were like "I DONT think so!!"
In case you haven't realized it yet, this kid LOVES to clap...lol
Lovin on her ducky =) sooooo sweet!

"I love bathtime =)"

Today me mom and Chloe went shopping again (yes we shop all the time lol) and went to Toys R Us to look at some beach things for CM and ended up letting her "test" some of the riding toys..and she totally fell in LOVE with this little pink and purple horsey that lights up and moves its mouth when you press its ear, Chloe Madison started "dancing" every time the button was pressed and decided to pitch a little fit when i got her off of it...hmm maybe the Easter Bunny will surprise her with one ;)

"this thing is pretty nifty..i think i love it..lol!"

Sunday, March 4, 2007

Little Shopaholic!

So yesterday, mom, Chloe and I decided to go shopping for a couple of hours since we LOVE to shop! Well Chloe Madison of course got a bunch of new outfits for summer (like she NEEDED anything else to wear!) and we had a great time, CM was such a champ and just loves to be out and about! Weekends are just awesome! Here are the pics of the day from Saturday, but no pics on friday because poor CM had to get 5 shots and blood drawn at the doctor =( so she didn't feel like "posing" for any pictures.

I love my sister, she means everything to me!
"Playing" the piano!
Chloe Madison and Sissy playing a tune =)
CM checking out her new puzzle she got today! Playing on her new princess play mat!
Love that laugh!!
Close up on that sweet smile =)

Thursday, March 1, 2007

Celebrations all Around!

Well since there is no 29th in Feb. today, March 1st might as well mark Chloe's 15 month b-day, & 2 months since we arrived home from China so happy birthday baby girl! Today was also one of my best friend Mary's 18th Birthday!!! So today was pretty much a triple happy day =). Very busy i must say!! Later on this weekend sometime im going to put together a little slideshow of me and Mary over the past years as a little post 18th birthday dedication post for her because we have been through so much together the past few years that i really want to do something special for her..so look for that =)

Yesterday's POD (pic of day), goin shoppin with mom and sissy for Mary's bday gift
Me and Mary on our way bac 2 her house after goin out to eat
Catherine (Marys sis) decided she could eat the most hot wings at dinner..well she ate 7 and got most of it on her face =) lol shes a crazy kid
Love this pic of my little lady =) she looks like shes posin for the camera lol

My mom took this tonite after celebratin Mary's bday..i was so excited to see my mei mei! We were playin "Getcha!"

I got her..lol..i sure do love playing with this little girl!